?

Log in

 
 
09 June 2007 @ 09:05 pm
Post #21: HD Fanmix (Fools Rush In)+ Icons, FO Banner & Wallpaper  



I rented Marie Antoinette the other day, and fell in love with the soundtrack all over again. One song in particular got stuck in my head: "Fools Rush In". I kept thinking how perfect it is for Harry, and how well it fits my view of the whole H/D...thing. I've been wanting to try my hand at a real fanmix for a while, and this was the perfect excuse :)
15 songs (.m4a and .mp3)

With a wallpaper to go with it, 'cause I like the cover art and wanted to use it.
PS If you're interested in a particular song just ask and I'l upload it separatedly.

EDIT: Added matching icons and 2 FO banners.




DOWNLOAD


1024x768 1280x1024








Fools Rush In
(Harry)
fools rush in
where angels fear to tread
and so I come to you my love
my heart above my head
though I see
the danger there
if theres a chance for me
then I dont care

The song that started it all.

Lay Your Weary Body Down
(Draco)
When everything that once was right is wrong
And every little ray of hope is gone.
When you feel a bit more lost than you feel found.
Lay your weary body down

Draco right after HBP, discovering exactly what being a Death Eater means and watching his world being turned upside-down.

I've Got You Under My Skin

(Harry)
I've tried so not to give in
I've said to myself this affair never will go so well
But why should I try to resist, when baby will I know damn well
That Ive got you under my skin

Well, Harry's obsession with Draco *is* canon :P Not that Draco doesn't obsess right back...

Gimme Danger

(Draco)
there's nothing in my dreams
Just some ugly memories
kiss me like the ocean breeze
Come on little stranger, die a little later
Swear you're gonna feel my hell

War changes people -on both sides- and danger is bound to play a big part in the h/d attraction.

Poison
(Harry)
I want to hurt you just to hear you
Screaming my name
Dont want to touch you but
Youre under my skin
I want to kiss you but your lips
Are venomous poison

Anger, lust, helpless attraction...h/d in a nutshell.

Your Smile's a Drug

(Draco)
you tongue tied talker with sleepy eyes
that always get the last word
you're not broken
you're just tired and it shows

Love the first two lines, I believe Draco thinks of Harry pretty much in these terms :) A bit of hurt-comfort.

Weapon

(Harry)
Here by my side, you are destruction
Here by my side, a new colour to paint the world
Never turn your back on it
Never turn your back on it, again
Here by my side, its heaven

How can Harry trust Draco?

Let It Rain
(Draco)
I have been a witness to the perfect crime
I wipe the grin off of my face to hide the blame
It isnt worth the tears you cry to have a perfect alibi
Now Im beaten at the hands of my own game

Another Draco after HPB song -waiting for someone to give him a way out, knowing full well that whatever choice he makes a part of him will always regret it.

You Don't Know What Love Is

(Harry)
You don't know how hearts burn
For love that cannot live yet never dies
Until you've faced each dawn with sleepless eyes
You don't know what love is

Harry's relationship with draco is a far cry from the crush he had on Cho and the puppies&flowers love for Ginny -it's painful, complicated, passionate and volatile.

Boulevard Of Broken Dreams

(Draco)
My shadow's the only one that walks beside me
My shallow heart's the only thing that's beating
Sometimes I wish someone out there will find me
'Til then I walk alone

What can I say, I love confused, lonely Draco. (Just waiting for Harry to give him a chance.)

That Old Black Magic
(Harry)
That old black magic has me in its spell,
that old black magic that you weave so well.
Those icy fingers up and down my spine
That same old witchcraft when your eyes meet mine.

Lol, I couldn't resist. It's almost an h/d clichè that the moment someone discovers the relationship Draco is accused of using imperius or a love potion on Harry. Sometimes it's even true. That old black magic...called love.

Whatever Lies Will Help You Rest
(Draco)
And it's probably safe to say
I'm not the worlds safest bet
I've never been too good at being good
And it's probably safe to say
Whenever things are at their best
Whatever lies will help you rest

Even Draco doesn't trust himself.

Damn Love Song
(Harry)
After all of these years, look at me here
With a love song stuck in my throat.
Got the weight of the world on my shoulders,
I won't let it go.

Being the saviour of the world since you were one isn't exactly a walk in the park, and then he had to go and fall in love with the wrong person. *hugs Harry*

Ding Dong! The Witch is Dead

Ding Dong! The Witch is dead. Which old Witch? The Wicked Witch!
Ding Dong! The Wicked Witch is dead.
Wake up - sleepy head, rub your eyes, get out of bed.
Wake up, the Wicked Witch is dead.

Even war has to end sooner or later -every time I hear this song I remember the first chapter of the Philosopher's Stone, with people partying in the streets. And I wonder, how comes we never hear of a Dark Lady? Come on, Bella would be perfect for the job! She's far more frightening than Voldemort.

The Origin of Love

Last time I saw you
We had just split in two.
You were looking at me.
I was looking at you.
You had a way so familiar,
But I could not recognize,
Cause you had blood on your face;
I had blood in my eyes.
But I could swear by your expression
That the pain down in your soul
Was the same as the one down in mine.

Finding each other again after the war, and building a life in a completely different world. Also, it' s the perfect song for any OTP, with the "one soul split in two" theory.
 
 
 
Cecile: HP:  Harry/Dracoblonde_cecile on June 10th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
Yay, fanmix! I love it - it's beautiful! The cover and wallpaper are both gorgeous. I'm definitely downloading. &hearts
Inkinkaddict on June 10th, 2007 11:11 am (UTC)
*icon love* Two of my fav things rolled in one icon :D

Glad you liked it! I've been told that some of the song are strange choices for an HP fanmix, so I wasn't sure how it would be received.

kcstories on June 10th, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC)
Great mix, and I love the art too. Downloaded. Thanks! :)
tchau, brasil! olá, inglaterra!: feetrand0mica on June 10th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
Oooh Lovely mix and cover art! ♥ Totally downloading! Thanks :D
N.onibasu on June 10th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
I can never resist a slashy fanmix. :D thank you!
autumnauguries on June 10th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
Hedwig :3
Wanderer.: J.D. + Turk =  slumber partypure_vex on June 10th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Could u upload Alice Cooper-Poison separatedly.Pretty please.
Inkinkaddict on June 10th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
No problem, here it is.
That's what she said.: Draco loves Trees.scatterbrain___ on June 11th, 2007 08:01 am (UTC)
kladsjfljdsf perfect. Such good choices! I'm taking it! Thanks so much! (! haha)
Ink: sticks draco disco queeninkaddict on June 12th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
Lol, youre welcome :D
cuchu-rella ♥: Mariano/Maxwellpirlazza on June 11th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC)
just the best HD fanmix around EVER. perfect. <3
Ink: sticks draco disco queeninkaddict on June 12th, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
Grazie 1000!

Incuriosita dal tuo username sono andata a sbirciare il tu profilo...OmgOmg Squee! Velvet Goldmine! Amo quella citazione :D E poi "Materazzi Loves Zidane" mi ha fatto sgignazzare come una matta!

Felice che il mix ti sia piaciuto, mi avevano detto che alcune delle canzoni erano scelte piuttosto stane per H/D, quidi il tuo commento mi ha fatto felicissima. Quali sono le tue preferite?
cuchu-rella ♥: tango OTP sienapirlazza on June 13th, 2007 09:49 am (UTC)
Prego! I complimenti sono meritatisimmi!

Il film è bellissimo ( e anche gli attori, diciamocelo! ). <3

Guarda, io credo che proprio perché sono diverse da quelle canon la fanmix è così riuscita. Poison è bellissima, anche let it rain e damn love song. Ti confeso che ieri l'ho ascoltata tutto il pomeriggio non-stop. X3 *è una maledetta fangirl e una maledetta slasher*
Voldemorticiaeasy_peasy_24 on June 11th, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
Ah... see, I have a bit of a problem with this mix because over the past few days I've pretty much become the world's biggest Hermione/Draco shipper. ;D

It's actually a beautifully made mix... it's just that I like Malfoy better when paired with a certain muggle-born. :]
Ink: sticks dorks need loveinkaddict on June 12th, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)
Well to each his own ;)
The only het I've ever read willingly is Pansy/Ron, but I can see how D/Hr would work: there's conflict and angst potential, but they also have a few things in common -at least in my mind Draco is a good student, very interested in history, competitive, refined and slightly neurotic (just like our Hermione :).
I can see that pairing's potential because of the same reasons I see Harry/Draco, Pansy/Ron or Draco/Snape as interesting.

Alas, I'm a slash girl thrugh and through, and a bit of a Draco slut ^//^
My OTPs are H/D and Snaco, but I also like him paired with Charlie, Bill, Dean, Sirius or Remus(not Ron, but that's because I'm kinda allergic to him when he's not with Pansy. And not with Ginny. Pretty please. I can't stand her.)

Anyway, all this was to say: good shipping choice and glad you liked the mix -even if it was about the wrong pairing!

PS If you haven't read it already you should try Draco Malfoy the Amazing bouncing...Rat?: it's D/Hr, it's by Maya (aka mistful here on LJ, and my fav author in this whole fandom. She usually writes slash, but she deos a great job on the het too.), it's hilarious and totally squee whorty.
/fangirling
Voldemorticiaeasy_peasy_24 on June 12th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
That icon is too perfect. ^_^

I'm not really a slash girl... well, if it's well-written or looks interesting, I'll have a read, but none of my favorite pairings are slash. We-ell... H/D is interesting, but I've never gotten too involved in it. And I actually love Ginny... especially with Draco. [Trust me, I can't get enough of that Malfoy!]
Ink: sticks coolerinkaddict on June 12th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Nope, the story is Draco/Hermione that's why I recced it! I should have made it clearer, but I start fangirling and stop using my brain every time a fic of Maya is invlved. Unfortunately it's the only long het!fic she's written, the others are all slash :)

Poor JKR, she did her best to make him a jerk but Draco is just irresisitible.
Voldemorticiaeasy_peasy_24 on June 12th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Nope, I wasn't referring to the story, I just meant in general. I love it, and I'm cackling so much at Seamus' Prozac use that my parents are probably going to think I've gone mental. This Maya had better start writing more D/Hr. ^_^
Ink: tragic cherry by meinkaddict on June 12th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
Sorry, sometimes I still mess up while reading in english and completely miss the point ^//^

I knew you'd like this story, I always laugh like crazy when I read it (the prozac is one of my fav bits, along with Draco's coffeine addiction). She's written some het one-shots also, but I only remember a Ron/Pansy one...and if you're in the mood for a laugh go to her journal and look up her book reviews, featuring lines like: "Oooh it's the tragic cherry on my woe cake!" and "Heatcliff: So I practice incestuous necrophilia. Don't be a hater." That woman is pure crack :D
Voldemorticiaeasy_peasy_24 on June 13th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
I love how you even have an icon for one of them. xD

I really hope she writes some more D/Hr. I love her writing and I love the pairing, so, well...!
Voldemorticia: Broadway is where I belongeasy_peasy_24 on June 12th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
Damn you! Now the time I should be using for finishing up my senior gifts is being spent reading that fic!
It is hysterical...!
sweetwaterpink: [HP] draco malfoysweetwaterpink on June 11th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
I love your Harry/Draco. Thanks.
Caitlinblahla_chica on June 12th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
fantastic artwork. Draco looks so sexy in that photo, very nice :)
♣ amie lou: HP acciomizzybox on June 16th, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
yay a fanmix! snagging the wall to and using now thanks :D
pcdarkrose: pic#61452046pcdarkrose on June 17th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Awesome mix. Squee! Draco/Harry.
rumpelgeist on June 17th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
!Brilliant! Thank Y V. much.
cutiedracochibidraco on June 18th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
IThe mix is great, cant wait to listen to it and I had to take all the icons and the freinds only banner :)
Love these guys!
SumeragiAeka: chunniedio_elaclaire on June 18th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC)
Oh, this looks interesting! And the graphics are lovely x3
kyo_is_lovely: creativekyo_is_lovely on June 24th, 2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I'm dling it now :D The icons are amazing! hd=love
(Deleted comment)
Inkinkaddict on June 27th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC)
Not closing, I swear!
I guess I should have posted about being on hiatus, but I had hoped to keep posting, if a bit less regularly, despite RL (my thesis will be discussed in early July and I'm in a panic). I did make some new icons, I just didn't have the time to actually upload and post them ^//^
Sorry for the lack of updates, I'll try and post something soon.
come on, sweet catastrophetwistedendings on July 1st, 2007 01:08 pm (UTC)
Taking a few of the icons, will credit. Great mix and the art is amazing.
cria_ecrit on July 26th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Some of your choices are really unusual, which is very cool. I find that a lot of mixes have the same songs used again and again, which is great if the song really reminds you of Harry/Draco, but new music is always good.

Downloading. :D
cornflower62cornflower62 on August 22nd, 2007 07:58 am (UTC)
you make really awesome headers. hope to see more stock headers coming. :D
Diana Lucifera: Draco- Greendiana_lucifera on October 15th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
She says four months later.
This looks great! I'm definitely taking it. Thanks!
i'm on warm milk and laxativesidontgiveafaux on November 23rd, 2007 09:45 am (UTC)
i took an icon and the 'rivals only' banner. they're great!
grumpylibrarian on May 13th, 2008 10:30 am (UTC)
I downloaded this a few months ago, and I've been remiss in not commenting and thanking you. Great mix, and love the artwork. Thank you so much.
GTFO, sun.yisxplusb on June 10th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Took a few icons.
Gorgeous work, and will credit!
naughty_teacup: ZOM jenny starenaughty_teacup on September 1st, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
...

is that an ewan mcgregor song I spot up there? -swoon- Oh my. I pretty much ship anything but HD has been a favorite of mine ever since I discovered the luverly world of slash. I've never really seen a fanmix for them before (maybe I just don't lurk enough) but I DO love fanmixes so I'm totally downloading this. You even have a Ella Fitzgerald song there -squees-. Man, all this squeeing and swooning is making me light headed. Anyways, the dude you used for your cover art is... well, hot. And I'm going to pretend it's an adult Draco. And squee some more.

>3 ILU!
.....isawayorkiepoo on September 18th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
*squee* Some of my favorite songs!!! Though I prefer the Groove Coverage version of Poison over the Alice Cooper version. The techno beats to it are cool. *squees some more* GREENDAY! That is totally a Draco song. As your icons and banners are amazing I shall now proceed to stalk you! *stalks*
rubyemerald_1 on March 15th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
Love love love the Draco icons. Am taking. Will credit.
Yuumoya: thesaurusyuumoya on June 25th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
I love it!


Of course, my biggest weakness in fandom is, of all things, fanmixes.
astarloaastarloa on October 31st, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
Adore the icons - credit of course :)
besamislabiosbesamislabios on December 2nd, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Loved the icons, took "under my skin" h/d, thanks. :)
Annajulietislimited on November 10th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
i know its been a long time since this has been posted but i loved it. :)
shameful_desire: pic#119667916shameful_desire on December 24th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
This is love.